Records and Prize Winners

Club Records

Compiled by Dave Stevenson
DistanceGenderNameTime/ResultEvent
5 KMFemaleCatherine Cauley20:07Run The Runways 2019
MaleCurtis McCaw16:53Queen's 5K 2018
5 MilesFemaleCatherine Cauley35:12Ards 5 Mile 2019
MaleCurtis McCaw28:44Ards 5 Mile 2018
10 KMFemaleCatherine Cauley41:38RunHer Coastal Challenge 2018
MaleMarc Neil34:59Seeley Cup 2022
10 MilesFemaleCatherine Cauley1:11:32Portaferry 10 Mile 2018
MaleThomas Steele59:07Portaferry 10 Mile 2023
Half MarathonFemaleCatherine Cauley1:31:03Belfast City Half Marathon 2018
MaleMarc Neil1:15:26Belfast City Half Marathon 2023
MarathonFemaleCatherine Cauley3:18:23London Marathon 2019
MaleMarc Neil2:42:19London Marathon 2023
50 KMFemaleSonya Summersgill / Judith Boyd6:49:25NIURA 50K Championship 2022
MaleDavid Stevenson4:29:21Ultimate Ultra Challenge Road 50KM 2019
50 MilesFemaleAndrea Cairns11:12:45Manchester to Liverpool Ultra 2022
MaleGraeme Black8:39:46Loop The Lough (53 Miles) 2021
100 KMFemale------
Male------
100 MilesFemaleAndrea Cairns34:29:29Dublin 2 Belfast Ultra (107 Miles) 2019
MaleGraeme Black24:25:00Norn Iron Ultra 2022
6 HrFemaleStephanie Graham36.54 MilesThe Florida 24 Hr Challenge 6Hr 2022
MaleNeil Mearns38.96 MilesThe Grey Abbey Endurance Challenge 6Hr 2022
12 HrFemaleShannon Clegg57.17 MilesFlorida 12 Hr Challenge 2020
MaleDavid Stevenson / Norman Mawhinney64.62 MilesFlorida 12 Hr Challenge 2020
24 HrFemaleAndrea Cairns71.85 MilesEnergia 24 2019
MaleNeil Mearns133.27 MilesBelfast 24-Hour Int. Road Race 2022
Backyard UltraFemaleShannon Clegg66.72 MilesLast Strider Standing 2021
MaleDavid Stevenson / Graeme Black150 MilesLast One Standing Florida Manor 2021

Award Winners

AwardYearWinner(s)
Captains' Cup
Presented each year by the male and female club captains to an athlete who they feel has made a particularly notable contribution and embodies the Club spirit.
2017Steven Campbell & Karen Clarke
2018Johnny Wray & Kathryn Chesney
2019Graeme McGowan & Sonya Summersgill
2020No annual awards due to COVID
2021Abrar Hossain & Lyndsey Blair
2022Neil Mearns & Jenny Taylor
2023Heath Graham & Louise Barnes
Coaches' Choice Award
Presented by the coaching team to the male and female athletes they feel have shown sustained high performance throughout the year.
2018Justin Clegg & Shannon Clegg
2019Karl Henderson & Nicola McNamara
2020No annual awards due to COVID
2021Paul Blair & Judith Boyd
2022Michael Burgess, Kim Cochrane & Elaine McGonigal
2023Michael Williams & Natasha Graham
Club Racer of the Year
Presented to the male and female members who have had the best performance across the club's members-only races.
2017Keith Campbell
2018Abrar Hossain & Rachel Diesta
2019Ricky Jordan & Cheryl Alexander
2020No annual awards due to COVID
2021Not presented due to COVID race cancellations
2022Colin Harper & Karen Clarke
2023Nicola Forsythe & Stephen Braniff
3K Time Trialer of the Year
Presented to the male and female members who have most progress in the club's regular 3K time trials.
2017Catherine Cauley
2018Kathy Henderson
2019Karl Henderson & Leanne Butler
2020No annual awards due to COVID
2021Bill McGucken & Mairead Curran
2022George McGonigal & Louise Barnes
2023Matthew Halus & Karen Wilson
8 Strides Winner
Presented to the overall age-graded winner of the club's Eight Strides competition.
2017Paul Sheldon & Lynn Sheldon
2018Norman Wawhinney & Lynn Sheldon
2019Norman Wawhinney & Liz Turton
2020No annual awards due to COVID
2021Not presented due to COVID race cancellations
2022Norman Mawhinney & Jenny Taylor
2023Norman Mawhinney & Jenny Taylor
8 Strides Most Improved
Presented to the runner with the best relative improvement in age graded performance over the duration of the club's Eight Strides competition.
2017David Turton
2018Ian Frazer
2019Steven Craythorne
2020No annual awards due to COVID
2021Not presented due to COVID race cancellations
2022Heath Graham
2023Jenny Taylor
Vice Captains' Race Winner
Presented to the winner of the Vice Captains' Handicapped Race.
2018Amanda Piesse
2019Stephen Ballagh
2020Leanne Campbell
2021Sonya Summersgill
2022Mick Honeyman
2023Amy Braniff
Last Strider Standing Winner
Presented to the winner of the Last Strider Standing Club Event.
2019Dave Stevenson
2020No event due to COVID
2021David Parkinson
2022Abrar Hossain
2023Abrar Hossain